Jump to content
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!) ×
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!)
In the Name of God بسم الله

Salah pronunciation mistake

Rate this topic


Recommended Posts

  • Basic Members

So I’ve been saying subbhanna  rabbiyal azeem wa bihamdih in ruku and found out it’s azeemi not azeem is my prayers accepted also I have realized in ruku I’ve been saying bihamdihi instead of bihamdih same as in sujood I said subbhanna rabbiyal ala wa bihamdihi instead of bihamdih are my prayers still valid cuz the letter I added was i and it didn’t change the meaning 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Advanced Member

Salam,

The way you said the dhikr is valid as the meaning is still the same. However, you should pause after saying 'azeem' before saying wabihamdih in the ruku'. Btw, even if you were not pronouncing correctly, the prayers would still be valid as dhikr is not a rukn of the salah.

 

Ruling 990. The recommended precaution is that in prayers one should not stop on a letter that has a vowel, nor join a letter that has a sukūn. The meaning of stopping on a letter that has a vowel is that one pronounces the fatḥah, kasrah, or ḍammah of the last letter in a word and then pauses between that word and the next. For example, when he recites الرَّحْمٰـــنِ الرَّحِـيـمِ [arraḥmānir rahīm], he pronounces the kasrah of the letter mīm [م] in الرَّحِيمِ [arraḥīm, so that it is pronounced ‘arraḥīmi’] and then pauses briefly before reciting the next verse مٰلِكِ يَومِ الدِّينِ [māliki yawmid dīn]. And the meaning of joining a letter that has a sukūn is that one does not pronounce the fatḥah, kasrah, or ḍammah of the last letter in a word and then joins that word with the next; for example, when he recites الرَّحْمٰنِ الرَّحِيمِ [arraḥmānir rahīm], he does not pronounce the kasrah of the letter mīm [م] in الرَّحِيمِ [arrahīm] and then immediately recites مٰلِكِ يَومِ الدِّينِ [māliki yawmid dīn].

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2222/

 

Ruling 928. Some of the obligatory components of the prayer are elemental (rukn), i.e. if one does not perform them – whether intentionally or mistakenly – the prayer is invalid. Some other obligatory components are not elemental, i.e. if they are omitted mistakenly, the prayer is not invalid. There are five rukns of the prayer:

1. intention;
2. takbīrat al-iḥrām while standing;
3. standing that is joined to rukūʿ, i.e. standing before rukūʿ;
4. rukūʿ;
5. two sajdahs in one rakʿah.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2218/

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Basic Members

Asalamualykum appreciate the answer ,so instead of saying subbhana rabbiyal azeemi wa bihamdeh can I say SubhanAllah 3 times SubhanAllah,SubhanAllah,SubhanAlla or does it have to be subhanAllahi SubhanAllahi , SubhanAllah JazakAllahu Khair AllahumasallialaMuhammadwaaliMuhammad 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Advanced Member

Salam,

They both have the same meaning so they are both valid. But like I said, you should pause after the sukun of the end of the word 'subhanallah'.

Ruling 990. The recommended precaution is that in prayers one should not stop on a letter that has a vowel, nor join a letter that has a sukūn. The meaning of stopping on a letter that has a vowel is that one pronounces the fatḥah, kasrah, or ḍammah of the last letter in a word and then pauses between that word and the next. For example, when he recites الرَّحْمٰـــنِ الرَّحِـيـمِ [arraḥmānir rahīm], he pronounces the kasrah of the letter mīm [م] in الرَّحِيمِ [arraḥīm, so that it is pronounced ‘arraḥīmi’] and then pauses briefly before reciting the next verse مٰلِكِ يَومِ الدِّينِ [māliki yawmid dīn]. And the meaning of joining a letter that has a sukūn is that one does not pronounce the fatḥah, kasrah, or ḍammah of the last letter in a word and then joins that word with the next; for example, when he recites الرَّحْمٰنِ الرَّحِيمِ [arraḥmānir rahīm], he does not pronounce the kasrah of the letter mīm [م] in الرَّحِيمِ [arrahīm] and then immediately recites مٰلِكِ يَومِ الدِّينِ [māliki yawmid dīn].

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2222/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Advanced Member
On 6/21/2021 at 8:20 AM, Muhammad Al-Hurr said:

standing that is joined to rukūʿ, i.e. standing before rukūʿ;

Out of all the compulsory Rukns, this may be the one which is most commonly ignored and most unknown Rukn. I must admit that I was myself partially unaware of what this actually means for some period of time. The short pause and staying still between finishing the surah and going into ruku is missed by many people - they go into ruku as soon as they finish the surah, rendering the prayer invalid. I have myself started re-reading some of the prayers which I may have unknowingly read incorrectly in relation to this matter. May Allah forgive us all and accept out prayers despite how full of flaws they may be. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Advanced Member
3 hours ago, Maisam Haider said:

The short pause and staying still between finishing the surah and going into ruku is missed by many people - they go into ruku as soon as they finish the surah, rendering the prayer invalid.

You do not necessarily have to pause shortly nor be still. You just need to be in a standing position (such that it would be said that you are standing according to the common view) before going down into ruku'. So after finishing reciting the surah, you can go straight into ruku' since you were already in a standing position.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Advanced Member
17 hours ago, Maisam Haider said:

If that's the case, then why does this have to be included as a separate Rukn? Isn't it automatically clear that we are standing while reading the surahs? 

Ruling 946. If a person forgets to perform rukūʿ and sits down [for sajdah] after Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah and then remembers that he has not performed rukūʿ, he must stand up and then perform rukūʿ. If he does not stand up but instead performs rukūʿ while bending forward [as he gets up], it will not be sufficient as he will not have performed the standing that is connected to the rukūʿ.
https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2221/

 

Ruling 1011. The bending forward must be done with the intention of performing rukūʿ; therefore, if it is done with some other intention – for example, in order to kill an animal – then one cannot consider it as rukūʿ. Instead, he must stand up straight and then bend forward again for rukūʿ; and by doing this, a rukn is not added and the prayer does not become invalid.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2223/

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...