Jump to content
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!) ×
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!)
In the Name of God بسم الله

Inheritance of a disbelieving brother and that of a muslim sister.

Rate this topic


Guest InheritanceQuestion

Recommended Posts

Guest InheritanceQuestion

Salamun Alaykum!

I am in a position of having a brother that has openly declared himself a disbeliever between his circuit of friends, with me and my siblings and in written form. He's sane, mature and knowledgable. My mother knows about his disbelief but not my father. 

Death can come at any time and I have younger siblings to take care of, I don't want them to look up to my brother, and so I want to know what is the ruling of inheritance if my father dies, does my disbelieving brother have any share of my fathers heritage? 

I am a sister and I also have younger brothers who all are muslims, (it's very sad that I have to be overly clear about this)

I tried to search on other websites but I didn't find any answer. 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Advanced Member

Disbelievers do not inherit anything from a Muslim.

Ruling 2794. A Muslim inherits from a disbeliever (kāfir) but a disbeliever does not inherit from a deceased Muslim, even if he is the deceased’s father or son.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2373/

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...