Jump to content
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!) ×
ShiaChat.com
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!)
In the Name of God بسم الله

Question on Mahram

Rate this topic


Recommended Posts

  • Advanced Member
22 minutes ago, AliTanjiro said:

And her grandmother? So her mother’s mother 

The entire line of her paternal and maternal grandmothers are mahram to you. Here is a fatwa by Sistani:

Ruling 2404. If a person marries a woman, then even though they may not have had sexual intercourse, her mother, her maternal grandmother, and her paternal grandmother, however many generations they go back, become maḥram to him.

He may or may not be your marja', but this ruling is pretty unanimous amongst the board of scholars.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...