Jump to content
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!) ×
Guests can now reply in ALL forum topics (No registration required!)
In the Name of God بسم الله
SeekingHeaven

Who can I do Mut’ah with?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Salam,

1. Can a Muslim man who is starting to fall into sin and is not able to permanently marry at the moment due to other obligations he has do Mut’ah with a non Muslim?

2.  When doing Mut’ah with a non Muslim who are you allowed to marry outside of the religion of Islam?

3. Is the permission of the father required for Mut’ah with a non Muslim?
Does it matter if she is a virgin?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can perform a mut'ah marriage with a Muslim, Jew or Christian. The permission of the father is required if the woman has not been previously married. 

Ruling 2416. A Muslim woman cannot marry a man who is a disbeliever (kāfir), be it in a permanent marriage or a temporary one. It makes no difference whether the man is from among the People of the Book (ahl al-kitāb)(2) or not. And a Muslim man cannot marry women who are disbelievers other than those from among the People of the Book. However, there is no problem if a Muslim man contracts a temporary marriage with Jewish or Christian women but, based on obligatory precaution, he must not contract a permanent marriage with them. As for Zoroastrian women, based on obligatory precaution, a Muslim man must not contract marriage with them, not even a temporary marriage.

Link

 

My personal recommendation to people in this situation is to try and find a divorcee or widow from the Muslim community. Nowadays with online matchmaking websites this has become simpler. Be honest and transparent that you are looking to enter into a temporary marriage to protect yourself from haram. 

Wallahu a'lam 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Mahdavist said:

You can perform a mut'ah marriage with a Muslim, Jew or Christian. The permission of the father is required if the woman has not been previously married. 

Ruling 2416. A Muslim woman cannot marry a man who is a disbeliever (kāfir), be it in a permanent marriage or a temporary one. It makes no difference whether the man is from among the People of the Book (ahl al-kitāb)(2) or not. And a Muslim man cannot marry women who are disbelievers other than those from among the People of the Book. However, there is no problem if a Muslim man contracts a temporary marriage with Jewish or Christian women but, based on obligatory precaution, he must not contract a permanent marriage with them. As for Zoroastrian women, based on obligatory precaution, a Muslim man must not contract marriage with them, not even a temporary marriage.

Link

 

My personal recommendation to people in this situation is to try and find a divorcee or widow from the Muslim community. Nowadays with online matchmaking websites this has become simpler. Be honest and transparent that you are looking to enter into a temporary marriage to protect yourself from haram. 

Wallahu a'lam 

To perform Mut’ah with a Christian, if she is a virgin I have to get the fathers permission right?

But if she is not a Virgin I don’t have to get anyone’s permission but hers right?

what is meant by virgin when we are talking about this? because I emailed the office of sayed Sistani and this was the answer:

In the Name of Allah, the Beneficent, the Merciful

A Muslim man is allowed to marry a Christian or a Jewish woman in temporary marriage. Based on precaution, it is obligatory to refrain from marrying a non-Muslim woman in permanent marriage.

In marrying a virgin woman, whether Muslim or from Ahlul Kitab, it is necessary to get the consent of her father or paternal grandfather, if she is not independent. However, it is precautionary obligatory to seek their consent [I.e., of the father or the paternal grandfather], even if she is independent.
By non-virgin girl we mean that she had a proper consummated marriage.

Wassalamu Alaykum

what exactly does he mean by non virgin being that she was previously married?

What does it make her if she has had sex before and has never been married but she is not a virgin because she had sex outside of marriage?

Also if I meet a girl do I have to ask her about her virginity or if she was previously married?

what if I meet her at university and we’re both in our early 20s?
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Mahdavist said:

You can perform a mut'ah marriage with a Muslim, Jew or Christian.

Even if Christians and Jews are really not "people of the book"? They aren't. But if "people of the book" is not the criteria then why not also include Hindus, Chinese, and everyone else? To be realistic a lot of "Muslims" today seem to be not really people of the book either, being secular and having pretty much zero to do with their book.

Edited by The Green Knight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...